Berne Shield

Festival Schedule

Swiss Days 2016

July 28*-30, 2016

*Opening ceremonies are 6:30 pm

Sunday July 31, 2016 there will be evening community events!

Thursday, July 28

10:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. – Swiss Heritage Village
Village & Museum Tours
1200 Swiss Way

2:00 p.m. – Ken and Mary Accordions
Swiss Village Auditorium

5:00 p.m. – Craft & Food Vendors Open
Downtown

5:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. – Razz M' Jazz
Downtown Main Stage

6:30 p.m. – Swiss Days Open Celebration 
Downtown Stage 

6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. – Quilt Show & Merchant Mall
First Mennonite Church Family Life Center
$4 admission

 

5:00 -10:00 p.m. – Beer’s & Jessop’s Amusement                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           E. Main Parking Lot-Wristbands-Thursday only                                                                                                                                                                                            

7:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. – Francine Bond
Downtown Main Stage.

7:30 p.m. - 9:30p.m. – Ken & Mary Accordions
Downtown Main Stage

Friday, July 29

9:00 a.m. – Craft & Food Vendors Open 
Downtown Berne & US 27

9:00 a.m. – Tour:  Smith Brothers of Berne, Monroe St

9:00 a.m. – Noon – Kids’ Tractor Pull
Sponsored by Adams Central FFA
Baltimore Street Cost $1  *Finals at Noon

9:00 a.m. – 6:30 p.m. – Tower Market -
Empty Lot @ corner of 218 & 27 

Tower Market Contract

9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.- Swiss Days Amateur Radio Station
Berne Church of the Nazarene
604 N Sprunger Street, Berne
Adams County Amateur Radio Club                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        License Testing-9a.m.-12 Noon

9:00a.m. - 6:00p.m. – Quilt Show & Merchant Mall
First Mennonite Church Family Life Center
$4 admission

10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. – Swiss Heritage Village Activities
• Antique Tractor & Engine Show
• Cheese Making Demonstrations
• Sawmill Demonstrations
• Village Tours
Admission Charged

10:00 a.m. – Frances Bond Gospel Singer
Swiss Village Auditorium

10:00 a.m. –Tours:
Agape Respite Care –
298 N. Forest Park Drive
Annie’s Publishing – 306 E. Parr Road
EP Graphics – 169 S. Jefferson Street
Hitzer, Inc. – 269 E. Main Street

11:00 - 12:30 p.m. - The Schmidt's Polka Band
Downtown Stage

11:30 a.m. – Tour:  First Mennonite Church, 566 W. Main Street

Noon – Tours:  Smith Brothers of Berne – 356 Monroe Street

Noon – 10:00 p.m. – Beer’s & Jessop’s Amusement Rides
East Main Street Parking Lot

12:30 p.m.-1:00 p.m.- Tom Frye
Downtown Main Stage

1:00 p.m. – Jay Fox Polka Band
Swiss Village Auditorium

1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. – Brenda Wendling
Downtown Main Stage

1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m - The Schmidt's Polka Band                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           Downtown Main Stage

2:00 p.m.–Tours:                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Hitzer, Inc. – 269 E. East Main Street
Swiss Village– 1350 W. Main Street

3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. – Cheese Carving Contest                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         The Crossing School (Old Dollar General Store)

Rules and Regulations: CheeseCarvingContest.doc

3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. – Tear Down for The Schmidt's Polka Band

3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. – Swiss City Dance 
Downtown Main Stage                                                                                                                                                                                  

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. - Set up for the Klaberheads

6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. – Swiss Days Grape Stomp 
Sprunger Street 

Rules and Regulations: GrapeStompCompetition.doc

6:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. – The Klaberheads
Downtown Main Stage 

9:00 p.m. – Midnight – DJ Dance B&B DJ Service
American Legion Post #468
524 Berne Street

Saturday, July 30

6:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. – Pancake & Sausage Breakfast
Berne Fire Station
1230 Parkway Street

8:00 a.m. – Rotary Tennis Tournament

2016 Rotary Tennis Registration

Rotary Tennis Brackets

8:00 a.m. -Sidewalk Chalk Art Contest                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               West Main Street Between Columbia & Harrison Streets

Registration Forms:  Sidewalk Chalk Art Contest.doc

8:00 a.m. – das Märit Farmers & Artisans Market
West Main Street

8:15 a.m. – 43rd Annual First Bank of Berne Swiss Days Race                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                1 Mile & 5K Race
North Jefferson Street

Registration form:  Swiss Days Race New Entry Form 2016.pdf

9:00 a.m. – Craft & Food Vendors Open
Downtown Berne & US 27

9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.- Swiss Days Amateur Radio Station
Berne Church of the Nazarene
604 N Sprunger Street, Berne
Adams County Amateur Radio Club                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 License Testing-9a.m.-12 Noon

9:00a.m.-3:30p.m. – Quilt Show & Merchant Mall
First Mennonite Church Family Life Center
$4 admission

10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. – Swiss Heritage Village Activities
• Antique Tractor & Engine Show
• Car Show  (Saturday only)
• Cheese Making Demonstration
• Sawmill Demonstration
• Village Tours
• Vintage Antique Bike Show
Admission Charged 

10:00 a.m. – Tower Baby Crawl Contest
Muensterberg Clock Tower
Sponsored by Farmer's Insurance

Rules and Regulations:  Baby Crawl Signup                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    

10:00 a.m. – 3-on-3 Basketball
South Adams High School                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

10:00 a.m. – Big Wheel Race
Baltimore Street
Sponsored by Boys & Girls Club of Adams Co.

10:00 a.m. – Noon - Miniature Horse Pull Competition – Donation

Sprunger Street Extended

10:00 a.m. – Noon

5th Annual Bixler Insurance Swiss Days Bike Tour  (this is not a race)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         Berne American Legion, 524 Berne St.

Registration form: 2016BixlerInsuranceSwissDaysBikeTour.pdf

10:00 a.m. – Noon – The Original Alpine Express
Downtown Main Stage

10:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. - 33rd Annual Sand Sculpture
Pine Lake, Hwy 218 West of Berne 
Normal Pink Lake entry fee- No registration 

10:00 a.m. –Cornhole Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Preregistration is required.  Maximum 40 teams

Rules and Regulations:  Cornhole Rules & Regulations.pdf                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Waiver Form:  Cornhole Waiver.pdf

11:30 a.m. – Tour:  First Mennonite Church
566 W. Main Street

Noon - 10 p.m.- Beer's & Jessop's Amusement Rides
East Main Parking Lot 

Noon - Heavyweight Horse Pull Competition – Donation
Sprunger Street Extended

Noon–1:00 p.m. - Gabe Bailey-Downtown Stage

1:00 p.m. – 3 p.m. – The Original Alpine Express
Downtown Main Stage

3:00 p.m. – Swiss Days Parade
Grand Marshal-Peter Minnich (family)

4:00 p.m. – Steintoss Competition at Berne Public Library  (a stone throwing contest)
Sprunger Street 
Men 60 lbs. / Women 30 lbs.  
Girls (12-17) / Boys (12-17) 25 lbs. 
Minors must have parental consent
Sponsored by US Aggregates, Inc

4:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. – Dance Academy of Excellence
Downtown Main Stage 

4:30 p.m.- 5:45 p.m. – Live 4:1                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   Downtown Stage

5:00 p.m. – Swiss Heritage Village Garden Tractor Pull 
Sprunger Street Extended 

6:00 p.m.- 7:00 p.m. - Swiss Days Recliner Race
East Franklin Street

Rules and Regulations: 2015ReclinerRaceRules.doc

7:00 - 10:00 p.m. – Sam & The Wildcats
Downtown Main Stage 

Sunday July 31

1:00 p.m.– Rotary Tennis Tournament
South Adams High School 

Registration form:  2016 Rotary Tennis Registration.pdf

Rotary Tennis Brackets

6:30 Community Praise Service
First Mennonite Church
Sponsored by South Adams Ministerial Association